Delicious Chicken Normandy with Apples and Creamy Cider Sauce

Published:

by Grace Bennett

Leave a Comment

There’s something undeniably heartwarming about the smell of Chicken Normandy drifting through your home. Imagine the rich aroma of crisp chicken mingling with sweet apples and savory bacon, all simmering away in a creamy cider sauce. This delightful dish isn’t just food; it’s an experience, one that transports you straight to a cozy bistro in the heart of France. Whether you’re celebrating a special occasion or just looking to impress your dinner guests with a dish that says “I’ve got my cooking game on point,” Chicken Normandy will absolutely deliver.

Chicken Normandy
Jump to:

Let’s talk about memories for a second. Picture yourself, maybe it?s a chilly evening, gathered around the table with loved ones, everyone sharing stories while generously spooning creamy sauce over fluffy mashed potatoes. This recipe holds a special place in my heart, reminding me of cozy dinners spent with friends after a long week. You simply can?t go wrong with a dish that pairs rustic comfort with a touch of elegance ? perfect for those moments when you want to savor something truly delicious.

Why You'll Love This Chicken Normandy

  • This incredible Chicken Normandy transforms simple everyday ingredients into restaurant-quality flavors that will blow your mind completely.
  • Foolproof recipe techniques guarantee perfect results every single time, making even novice cooks feel like professional chefs instantly.
  • Stunning visual appeal with gorgeous colors and mouthwatering aromas creates the ultimate Instagram-worthy dish for any special occasion.
  • Endlessly adaptable for different dietary needs while working beautifully for meal prep, date nights, or entertaining large groups effortlessly.

Ingredients for Chicken Normandy

Here’s what you’ll need to make this delicious Chicken Normandy:

4 skin on, bone in chicken portions ? Choose thighs, legs, or breasts for juicy, tender meat that holds up beautifully in the sauce.
Sea salt and freshly ground black pepper ? Essential for enhancing all the flavors in this dish. Don?t skimp on seasoning!
2 tablespoons plain flour ? This creates a light coating for the chicken, helping it get that lovely golden-brown color.
1 tablespoon butter ? Adds richness and depth to the dish.
2 sweet eating apples ? Core and slice them for that fruity sweetness; Honeycrisp or Fuji work brilliantly.
100g bacon lardons or pancetta ? Adds a savory crunch that’s simply irresistible.
1 tablespoon olive oil ? Perfect for searing the chicken and elevating the flavors.
1 tablespoon butter ? Yes, we?re using this again; it?s that good!
1 medium onion, thinly sliced ? Sweet and savory, the onion forms the flavor base of the sauce.
2 cloves garlic, crushed ? Because everything?s better with garlic!
50ml brandy (optional, or cider) ? A splash elevates the dish but you can substitute this with extra cider.
150ml chicken stock ? Use homemade if you can; it makes a world of difference.
5-6 sprigs fresh thyme ? Fresh herbs elevate the dish?s aroma and taste nicely.
1 bay leaf ? Adds depth and warmth to the sauce; don?t forget to remove it before serving!
2 teaspoons Dijon mustard ? For a little kick, balancing out the sweetness of the apples.
500ml hard dry apple cider ? Adds a wonderful fruity quality to the sauce; the dryer, the better!
100ml double (heavy) cream ? This creates that luxurious, creamy finish we all crave.

How to Make Chicken Normandy

Follow these simple steps to prepare this delicious Chicken Normandy:

Step 1: Prepare the Chicken
Pat the chicken portions dry and season them generously with sea salt and freshly ground black pepper. Dredge the seasoned chicken in flour to coat lightly, ensuring you shake off any excess.

Step 2: Saut? the Apples
Melt 1 tablespoon of butter in a heavy-based skillet over low-medium heat. Add the sliced apples and saut? for about 5 minutes, until golden brown. Remove the apples from the pan and set them aside for later.

Step 3: Cook the Bacon
In the same skillet, add the bacon lardons and cook them for 4-5 minutes until they’re golden and crisp. Remove them from the pan and keep them next to the apples.

Step 4: Sear the Chicken
Melt 1 tablespoon of olive oil and another tablespoon of butter in the pan over medium-high heat. Sear the chicken pieces for about 5 minutes on each side until beautifully golden brown. Remove the chicken from the pan and set it aside.

Step 5: Create the Sauce Base
Add the thinly sliced onions to the skillet and cook for 8-10 minutes over low-medium heat until they turn translucent. Add in the crushed garlic and saut? for an additional 2 minutes.

Step 6: Build the Flavor
Pour in the optional brandy, scraping up the browned bits from the skillet’s bottom. Allow it to bubble for a minute before adding the chicken stock, hard cider, and Dijon mustard. Mix everything together.

Step 7: Combine and Simmer
Return the chicken to the skillet along with the thyme sprigs, bay leaf, and reserved apples and bacon. Cover and let it simmer for 30-40 minutes over low-medium heat until the chicken is cooked through.

Step 8: Finish and Serve
Transfer your chicken to a clean plate while you stir in the double cream to the remaining sauce. Let it cook for a few minutes until it thickens. Give it a taste and adjust the seasoning, then remove the thyme and bay leaf before serving. Serve your Chicken Normandy over a generous bed of fluffy mashed potatoes, rice, or alongside crusty bread to soak up every drop of that creamy sauce.

With a dish as delightful as Chicken Normandy, your taste buds are in for an unforgettable adventure. So, gather your loved ones, share stories, and let this comforting recipe warm your kitchen and heart. Enjoy!

This showstopping Chicken Normandy delivers restaurant-quality results using simple ingredients you probably already have at home. The perfect balance of textures and flavors creates an unforgettable dining experience that will have everyone asking for seconds. Picture-perfect presentation with vibrant colors makes this dish absolutely Instagram-worthy and guaranteed to impress any dinner guest. Incredibly versatile recipe that works beautifully for weeknight dinners, meal prep, special occasions, or even outdoor entertaining sessions.

Perfecting Chicken Normandy Cooking Process

To achieve the best Chicken Normandy, start by searing the chicken for golden-brown flavor. Then, prepare the apples and bacon for a lovely caramelized touch while the onions and garlic become fragrant and flavorful. This order enhances the dish’s rich layers.

Add Your Touch to Chicken Normandy

Customize Chicken Normandy to suit your taste! Swap out the chicken for pork or add mushrooms for an earthy flavor. Try different apple varieties or sprinkle in some herbs like rosemary for a unique twist.

Storing & Reheating Chicken Normandy

For storing Chicken Normandy, allow it to cool, then place it in an airtight container to keep it fresh for up to three days. To reheat, warm gently on the stove or in the microwave, adding a splash of cider or cream for moisture.

Chef's Helpful Tips for Chicken Normandy

  • This professional-quality Chicken Normandy relies on precise timing and temperature control to achieve restaurant-standard results consistently.
  • Master the art of mise en place by prepping all ingredients beforehand, ensuring smooth execution and preventing any last-minute cooking disasters.
  • The secret lies in layering flavors throughout the cooking process rather than seasoning only at the end for maximum depth.
  • Pro tip: let the finished dish rest for optimal texture and flavor development before serving to hungry guests waiting eagerly.

Sharing this Chicken Normandy recipe has become a cherished tradition in my home, as it often sparks laughter and joy during family gatherings. The compliments I receive after serving it always fill me with warmth and pride.

FAQs About Chicken Normandy

What is Chicken Normandy?

Chicken Normandy is a delightful dish that originates from the Normandy region in France. This recipe typically features tender chicken, apples, and a luscious creamy cider sauce. The harmony of sweet and savory elements creates a unique culinary experience. The dish is enhanced with ingredients like bacon and fresh herbs, and it?s perfect for both cozy family dinners and elegant gatherings. Rich in flavor and easy to prepare, Chicken Normandy brings a taste of French cuisine to your home.

Can I substitute ingredients for Chicken Normandy?

Absolutely! Chicken Normandy is quite versatile. If you want to change the protein, pork or turkey can work beautifully instead of chicken. Experiment with different apple varieties to tailor the sweetness to your liking. You could also add mushrooms for an earthy depth of flavor or even swap the heavy cream for a lighter alternative. Feel free to explore these variations while keeping the essence of the dish intact.

What should I serve with Chicken Normandy?

When serving Chicken Normandy, consider pairing it with comforting sides that complement the dish’s rich flavors. Mashed potatoes are a classic choice, offering creaminess that balances the sauce. Alternatively, you could serve it over rice or with crusty bread to soak up that delicious apple cider sauce. A fresh green salad or roasted vegetables can also add a refreshing contrast, making your meal more balanced and satisfying.

How can I store and reheat Chicken Normandy?

To store Chicken Normandy, allow it to cool fully before transferring it to an airtight container. It stays fresh in the refrigerator for up to three days. When it’s time to reheat, do so gently on the stovetop or in the microwave. A splash of cider or cream can help maintain moisture and keep the sauce creamy. Just remember not to overheat it, as this may affect the texture of the chicken.

Conclusion for Chicken Normandy

In summary, Chicken Normandy is a wonderful recipe that combines the richness of chicken with the sweetness of apples and the depth of a creamy cider sauce. This dish is perfect for any occasion, whether casual or special. With numerous ways to customize the ingredients and serve it alongside comforting sides, this recipe is sure to become a cherished addition to your dinner rotation. Give Chicken Normandy a try, and prepare to impress your family and friends with its delicious flavors!

Chicken Normandy

Delicious Chicken Normandy with Apples and Creamy Cider Sauce

This Chicken Normandy recipe features tender chicken and sweet apples in a creamy cider sauce, perfect for family dinners.
Prep Time 20 minutes
Cook Time 1 hour
Total Time 1 hour 20 minutes
Servings: 4 portions
Course: Dinner Recipes
Cuisine: French
Calories: 523

Ingredients
  

  • 4 pieces skin on, bone in chicken portions thighs, legs or breasts
  • sea salt to taste
  • freshly ground black pepper to taste
  • 2 tablespoons plain flour
  • 1 tablespoon butter for cooking apples
  • 2 pieces sweet eating apples core removed and sliced into wedges
  • 100 grams bacon lardons or pancetta
  • 1 tablespoon olive oil for frying
  • 1 tablespoon butter for frying chicken
  • 1 medium onion thinly sliced
  • 2 cloves garlic crushed
  • 50 ml brandy optional, can substitute with cider
  • 150 ml chicken stock
  • 5-6 sprigs fresh thyme
  • 1 piece bay leaf
  • 2 teaspoons Dijon mustard
  • 500 ml hard dry apple cider
  • 100 ml double cream heavy cream

Equipment

  • heavy-based skillet

Method
 

  1. Pat the chicken pieces dry and season generously with salt and pepper. Dredge the chicken in flour for a thin coating.
  2. Melt 1 tablespoon of butter in a heavy-based skillet over low-medium heat. Add the sliced apples and cook for about 5 minutes until golden. Remove and set aside.
  3. Cook the bacon lardons in the same pan for 4-5 minutes until golden and crisp. Remove and set aside.
  4. Melt the olive oil and 1 tablespoon of butter in the pan over medium-high heat. Sear the chicken pieces for about 5 minutes on each side until golden brown. Remove from the pan.
  5. Add the chopped onions to the pan and cook on low-medium heat for 8-10 minutes until translucent. Add garlic and cook for a further 2 minutes.
  6. Pour in the brandy and scrape up browned bits from the pan. Let it bubble for a minute. Add chicken stock, cider, and mustard. Stir well.
  7. Return the chicken to the pan and add thyme sprigs, bay leaf, and apples. Cover and simmer for 30-40 minutes on low-medium heat.
  8. Alternatively, finish cooking in a preheated oven at 180C/160Fan/350F for 40-45 minutes until internal temperature reaches 75C (167F).
  9. Pour in double cream and stir into the sauce. Cook for a few minutes until the sauce thickens.
  10. Taste the sauce and adjust seasoning with salt and pepper. Remove thyme sprigs and bay leaf before serving.
  11. Serve over a bed of mashed potatoes, rice or crusty bread.

Nutrition

Serving: 1portionCalories: 523kcalCarbohydrates: 36gProtein: 24gFat: 30gSodium: 744mgFiber: 3gSugar: 24g

Notes

For storing Chicken Normandy, allow it to cool, then place it in an airtight container to keep it fresh for up to three days. To reheat, warm gently on the stove or in the microwave, adding a splash of cider or cream for moisture.

Tried this recipe?

Let us know how it was!

Next Recipe

Leave a Comment

Recipe Rating